Search
Browse Categories
Shopping Cart
Your cart is empty.
Mailing Lists

BACDANOL (IFF)

<< Previous in C- Warm Balsamic Aromas: Next in C- Warm Balsamic Aromas: >>
SANJINOL
SANJINOL

Product Options

15 ML @ 100% ($6.01)
30 ML @ 100% ($8.65)
15 ML @ 10% ($3.93)
30 ML @ 10% ($4.72)
2 ML @ 100% SAMPLE ($2.65)
2 ML @ 10% ($2.26)
80 ML @ 10% ($6.98)
Choose Options: From $2.26 to $8.65
IN STOCK
Number: AC0177 | AC B-01
NONDANGEROUS GOODS - SHIPS WORLDWIDE

SHIPPING INFO
NOT DANGEROUS GOODS


Also known as SANJINOL a sandalwood molecule with a creamy natural milky aspect which gives it a cosmetic character. 
Typical sandal note, warm and woody like Sandalwood oil, gives the impression of freshly cut Sandalwood.
Woody sandalwood sweet balsamic.

Odor Strength: High

Odor Type: Wood

 Longevity: 400 Hours

Note: Base

Use Up To: 10%

In Fragrance Concentration.

 Flash Point:  200.00 °F ( 92.78 °C )

 More Info

CAS # 28219-61-6

SDS

** Creating Perfume will not be held liable for any misinformation provided on this sheet. It is YOUR responsibility as a perfumer to do your due diligence by looking up the information provided. **

 

Product Reviews

(7 Ratings, 3 Reviews) Average Rating:
ratingratingratingratingrating
ratingratingratingratingrating
Very Mild
Daniel Gonzalez (Los Angeles, CA) 9/13/2014 7:33 PM
It is great to use on its own, blends well to the skin, and, as far as I can tell, non-sensitizing. However, in solution, prepare to use a lot of it as it is very mild and properties are easily lost in concentration even at 5%.
ratingratingratingratingrating
great on its own
Todd Huyett (Lynchburg, VA) 7/22/2014 2:13 PM
Most sandalwood molecules need rounding and modification, but this one would be great on its own. I find it very similar to ebanol, but not quite as harsh.
ratingratingratingratingrating
A soft, but good creamy sandalwood
Mechanical Stream (Los Angeles) 6/27/2014 6:52 PM
This is one of my favorite materials. It's a slightly less sour version of other synthetic sandalwoods with a distinct lactonic quality that allows you to cut a corner or two. It very mild when compared to, say, javanol or ebanol, but that just means you need to use more of it. It doesn't dominate a blend either, so it's easier to use than most. I could wear this one neat.